Saturday, 14 March 2015

10th Cricket World Cup - 2011

ICC World Cup 2011-India, SriLanka and Bangladesh
MS Dhoni Winner 2011 India
Winner : India
Final Man of The Match : MS Dhoni (India)
Tenth ODI Cricket World Cup was played in three countries : India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh between 14 International Teams. England, India, New Zealand, Australia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, West Indias,Zimbabwe, South Africa, Bangladesh, Canada, Kenya, Netherlands and Ireland participated for the 10th Cricket World Cup tournament. Total 49 games were played at 13 different venues of India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. 
The best World Cup of all time resulted in favour of India. Indian skipper MS Dhoni played a masterful captain's innings to steer his side to World Cup success after long interwals of 28 years. Kapil Dev and his men first lifted world cup at Lord's in 1983. In the final match skipper MS Dhoni(91*) and Gambhir(97) lead India to World Cup glory in style. MS Dhoni (India) was man of the match for his match winning of 91* runs of 78 balls.
World Cup 2011 Facts and Figures
Host Country:
India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh
Teams:
14
  
(England, India, New Zealand, Australia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, West Indias, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Bangladesh, Canada, Kenya, Netherlands, Ireland)
Games:
49
Venues:
13
Format:Four groups of four teams, top two from each proceeded to the Super Eights, from which the semi-finalists were chosen and two winner teams of semi-finals progresses to Final.
Winner:India
Runners-up:Sri Lanka
Prize money(winner):US $ 5.00m
Prize money(Runners-up):US $ 2.24m
Man of the match (Final):MS Dhoni (India)
Tournament Stats
Most Runs
 PlayerCountryMatchRunsHSAveSR
 TM DilshanSL950014462.5090.74
 SR TendulkarInd948212053.5591.98
 KC SangakkaraSL946511193.0083.78
 IJL TrottEng74229260.2880.84
 WU TharangaSL939513356.4283.68
 G GambhirInd93939743.6685.06
 V SehwagInd838017547.50122.58
 Yuvraj SinghInd936211390.5086.19
 AB de VilliersSA535313488.25108.28
 AJ StraussEng733415847.7193.55
Most Wickets
 PlayerCountryMatchWicketsBBIAveEcon
 Shahid AfridiPak8215/1612.853.62
 Z KhanInd9213/2018.764.83
 TG SoutheeNZ8183/1317.334.31
 RJ PetersonSA7154/1215.834.25
 M MuralitharanSL9154/2519.404.09
 Yuvraj SinghInd9155/3125.135.02
 Imran TahirSA5144/3810.713.79
 Umar GulPak8143/3019.424.49
 KAJ RoachWI6136/2715.004.23
 B LeeAus7134/2818.074.32
10th Cricket World Cup 2011 winner - India
PHOTO GALLARY - ICC World Cup 2011
   
India 2011 World Cup winner Sachin Tendulkar with India 2011 World Cup winner
   
India 2011 World Cup winner India 2011 World Cup winner
   
Indian President with India 2011 World Cup winner Yuvraj Singh with India 2011 World Cup winner
   
Virat Kohli with India 2011 World Cup winner Tendulkar with India 2011 World Cup winner
   
MS Dhoni India 2011 World Cup winner Sachin Tendulkar India 2011 World Cup winner
   
Yuvraj Singh India 2011 World Cup winner MS Dhoni India 2011 World Cup winner